Skip to content

Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

See -n-Speak respects every person’s right to privacy, dignity and confidentiality and operates in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

See-n-Speak uses personal information provided to us to respond to requests or in the application/delivery of a service, for managing and administering the products and services provided.

See-n-Speak only uses personal information for marketing purposes with the authorisation of the consumer/Organisation.

See-n-Speak ensures that appropriate standards are maintained to protect the privacy of the data it holds.

When collecting personal information the following notable principles are observed:

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information is used by See-n-Speak for its legitimate business purposes, as disclosed at the time of collection. It is also used for ancillary purposes such as locating and identifying you and for servicing our relationship with you.

Your contact details may also be used by us for the purposes of sending marketing correspondence to you. You may make a request to us not to receive direct marketing communications at any time.

See-n-Speak undertakes not to sell, rent or trade personal information. We will not disclose personal information to third parties for them to market goods and services to you. We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information unless the use
or disclosure is authorised under the National Privacy Principles. Some examples of where use or disclosure is authorised under the National Privacy Principles are:

  • where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law;
    use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety;
  • use or disclosure is necessary to investigate suspected unlawful activity, to prevent or detect a criminal offence or seriously improper conduct;
  • use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the conduct of or preparation for court proceedings; or
  • you have consented, either expressly or impliedly, to our disclosing
    the information about you.

Personal Information Security

See-n-Speak is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration.

We destroy personal information when it is no longer required by us.

Promotional & Marketing Material

We acknowledge and respect an individual’s choice to opt-out of See-n-Speak direct marketing communications activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials from See-n-Speak, please contact us in writing (via email, fax or letter), being sure to include your name, address and contact details(s), or as directed in any particular promotional material you may receive.

Changes to this Statement

See-n-Speak may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our web site.

Credit card security

Purchases or donations made to See-n-Speak using our online system are secured. Personal information, including credit card number, name and address cannot be viewed by a third party as the information travels across the internet.

Lodging a query or complaint

If you have a query or complaint about how we manage your personal information or would like to know more, please call us on 61 2 9899 9293 or email [email protected]

Further information

You can obtain further general information about privacy protection from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner by:

  • calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992
  • visiting their web site at http://www.privacy.gov.au/

 

 

July 2017